THOMAS, J.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-140(A) (Supp.2011). An "insured" is statutorily defined to include the named insured and resident relative. S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) (2002). As a result, resident relatives of the named insured are generally covered as an "insured" under the named insured's policy regardless of whether the named insured gave them permission to operate the covered vehicle. See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-140(A) (Supp.2011) (providing that automobile insurance policies must provide coverage to "the persons defined as the insured"); § 38-77-30(7) ("`Insured' means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either....").
The purpose of the MVFRA is to give greater protection to those injured through the negligent operation of automobiles. Penn. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Parker, 282 S.C. 546, 551, 320 S.E.2d 458, 461 (Ct.App.1984). The legislation requires insurance for the benefit of the public, and an