THOMAS, J.
[…] Penn. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Parker, 282 S.C. 546, 551, 320 S.E.2d 458, 461 (Ct.App.1984). The legislation requires insurance for the benefit of the public, and an
Nevertheless, our courts have consistently cautioned that "[r]easonable exclusionary clauses which do not conflict with the legislative expression of the public policy of the State as revealed in the various motor vehicle insurance statutes are permitted." Id. In fact, our Code specifies certain exclusions that may be included in automobile insurance policies. For example:
S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-220 (2002). Section 56-9-20(5)(c) of the MVFRA contains similar language. See S.C.Code Ann. § 56-9-20(5)(c) (2006) ("The motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under the Workers' Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of the motor vehicle, nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.").
Further, under section 38-77-340 of our Code, the named insured may agree with the insurer that the named insured's policy "shall not apply" while certain persons operate the motor vehicle:
S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-340 (Supp.2011).